Bengal, Himachal, Jharkhand boxers shine at youth nationals

New Delhi, Jan 18 (IANS) Pugilists from West Bengal, Himachal Pradesh and Jharkhand outpunched their respective opponents to enter the quarter-finals of the Youth Men’s and Women’s National Boxing Championships here on Wednesday.

The light flyweight (49kg) division showcased some lop-sided contests as West Bengal’s Md. Ikramul Mansuri, Sahil Shah of Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh’s Ansul Punia, Chattisgarh’s Pankaj Kumar, Jharkhand’s Suraj Soy, Punjab’s Shubham and Uttarakhand’s Suraj Singh Mazila blanked their opponents 5-0 to reach the last eight.

In flyweight (52kg), Rajasthan’s Shiv Dayal and Ch. Wilson Singh of Services brushed aside Telangana’s B Rahul and Andhra Pradesh’s K. Govind 5-0 respectively in one-sided contests to enter the quarters.

There were some thrilling contests also on display in the 52kg category as Uttar Pradesh’s Sudeep K. Yadav, Punjab’s Gurpreet Singh and Himachal’s Ashish Kumar eked out 3-2 win over Maharashtra’s Kuldeep S Kushwah, Arunachal Pradesh’s Kogam Potom and Uttarakhand’s Pawan Kumar respectively.

Bihar’s Ankit Ranjan and Manipur’s Moirangthem R. Singh also reached the next round after their respective bouts had to be stopped by the referee.

In welter weight (69kg), Delhi’s Abhilash spanked Uttar Pradesh’s Dinesh Yadav 5-0, while Jammu and Kashmir’s Vishal Singh and Punjab’s Arshdeep Singh got walkovers to enter the quarters.

Rajasthan’s Vijender Singh, Services’s Parveen Kumar and Maharashtra’s Rahil Siddique also reached the third round. Haryana’s Naveena Boora and Chandigarh’s Ashish also emerged victories after their respective bouts against Telangana’s V. Akhil Kumar and Nagaland’s Vizosalie Yore respectively had to be stopped by the referee.

In middle weight (75kg), Tamil Nadu’s P. Kandhaprakash, Rajasthan’s Adiya Lambh, Maharashtra’s Rupin, Services’s Sachin, Chandigarh’s Vishal, Delhi’s Gaurav Dabas also advanced to the final eight.

In women’s light fly weight (48kg), Anjali Sharma of Madhya Pradesh, Delhi’s Tanvi Kaushal and Mizoram’s Zothanpuli reached the quarters after blanking their respective opponents 5-0.

While Anjali thrashed Assam’s Manju Munda, Tanvi trounced Bihar’s Lakshmi Kumari and Zothanpuli spanked Goa’s Rinky D in lop-sided contests.

Andhra Pradesh’s G. Joythi also dished out a 4-1 win over S. Kalaivani of Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradesh’s Muni Leya beat Rajasthan’s Pooja C. 3-2, while Manipur’s H. Monika Devi and Maharashtra’s Tanushree S. Bengle also reached the quarterfinals after their opponents gave walkovers.

Jyothi of Haryana also emerged victorious against Soniya of Jammu and Kashmir after the referees had to stop the contest.

In women’s fly weight (51kg), Assam’s Joy Kumari Lama and Telengana’s P. Provalika mauled Delhi’s Aditi Vasisth and Nagaland’s Niamkoi 5-0 respectively.

Uttarakhand’s Amita Soliyal also thrashed Lhamo Tamang of Sikkim 5-0, while Kerala’s Ananya S. Das defeated Jharkhand’s Suman Kumari 4-1 and Haryana’s Akta edged out Manipur’s H. Jamuna Chanu 3-2.

–IANS

tri/dg

Top